Privacy Notice

Updated 25th May 2018

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data

Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Jennifer Chalker , who is also the information Governance Lead and the Data Protection Officer

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.parkroaddentist.co.uk and at reception by calling 02476220196

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of processing your personal data is to provide optimum dental health care and prevention.

The categories and examples of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the provision of dental health care
  • Personal data for the purposes of providing treatment plans, recall appointments, reminders or estimates.
  • Personal data such as details of family members for the provision of healthcare to children or for emergency contact details.
  • Personal data for the purposes of employed and self-employed team member employment or engagement respectively.
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text/ marketing and to inform you of important announcements or about new treatments or services.
  • Personal data-IP addresses so that we can understand our patients better and inform our marketing approach as well as improve the web site experience.

Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care and meeting our legal obligations.

  • Special category data including health records
  • Special category data to meet the requirements of the Equality Act 2010
  • Special category data details of criminal record checks for employees and contracted team members.

We minimise the data that we keep and do not keep it for longer than necessary.

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared. Your data will be shared with the NHS in England , Scotland and Wales or the HSC in Northern Ireland if you are having NHS or HSC treatment.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

For full details of where your data is stored please ask to see the Information Governance Procedures

M217c

We have established the following lawful basis for processing your data:

Our lawful bases for processing personal data:

The legitimate interest of the dental practice

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

consent of the data subject to comply with our legal obligations.

Other

Our lawful basis for processing special category data

Processing is necessary for healthcare purposes

Processing is necessary for identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with the view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained

We obtain consent of the dat subject to process criminal record checks

Other

The reasons we process the data include

To maintain your contemporaneous clinical records

To provide you with dental treatment, prevention and oral health advice

To carry out financial transactions with you

To manage your NHS or HSC dental care treatment

To send your personal data to the GDC or other authority as required by law

To communicate with you as and when required including appointment reminders, treatment plans, estimates and other communications about your treatment or the practice.

To communicate with your next of kin in an emergency

If a parent or carer to communicate with you about the person you parent or care for

To refer ou to other entists or doctors and health professionsas as required

To otain criminal record disclosures for team members

For debt recovery

To continually improve the care and service you receive from us

The personal data we process includes

Your name, address, gender, date of birth, NHS number, medical history, dental history, family medical history, family contact details, marital status, financial detaisl for processing payment, your doctors details and details of treatment at the practice. We may process more sensitive special catefory data including ethnicity, race, religion or sexual orientation so that we can meet or obligations under the Equality Act 2019 or for example to modify treatment to suit your relgion and to meet NHS or HSC oblligations.

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records or to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

We obtain your personal details when you enquire about our care and service, when you join the practice, when you ubscribe to our newsletter or register online, when you complete a registration or medical history form and when another practition refers you for treaent at our practice. Occasionally patients are referred to us from other official sources such as NHS hospitals or clinics.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data The right of access- to have a free copy of your data that we have
  • The right to rectification- to correc the data we have if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability- to have your data transferred to someone else
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Jennifer Chalker at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at parkroaddental.l@btconnect.com or ring 02476220196 or by writing to or visiting the practice at Park House, Station Square, Coventry. CVI 2FL. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS)
  • Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S), Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) Record Retention M215

If you have an enquiry or a request please contact Jennifer Chalker (Information Goverenance Lead and DPO) at Park Road Dental Care, Park House, Station Square, Coventry. CVI 2FL or by email at parkroaddenta\.l@btconnect.com or by phone on 02476220196